Home » Navy SEAL Memorial

The Navy SEAL Memorial: The Names of Those Who Made the Ultimate Sacrifice

The National Navy SEAL Museum is home to the only Memorial dedicated solely to honoring Navy SEALs and Frogmen for their sacrifice and love of country. The centerpiece of the Memorial is a bronze sculpture of a modern Navy SEAL combat swimmer. The names of all the Frogmen from World War II to today’s Navy SEALs who have died in combat and training are carved into black, granite panels on the walls surrounding the sculpture and its reflecting pool. Below are the names of the men we honor.

WORLD WAR II & KOREA (1941 – 1953) 96 Personnel

1. Howe Kenneth E. Rip Lt
2. Pirro Carmon F. Cuz Ens
3. Donnell John Gerald Jerry Lt
4. Olson Richard Roderick S1c
5. Tascillo Matteo Cox
6. Guess Teddy O’Brian Teddy MM1c
7. Vetter Alvin Edward Lt(jg)
8. Abbott George L. BM2c
9. Alexander Henry Richard SF2c
10. Bussell John Edward Ens
11. Cook John William S2c
12. DeGregorio Carmine S2c
13. Demmer Peter Mathew S2c
14. Dillon Thomas Justin S2c
15. Dombek Walter Joseph S1c
16. Doran William Robert S2c
17. Drew Elmer Malcolm S2c
18. Duncan Harold E. GM2c
19. Fabich Henry Samuel GM1c
20. Fleming Andrew Jackson CEM
21. Fuller Sr. John Anthony Johnny GM2c
22. Gouinlock George Linzy Ens
23. Goulder Preston Hardaway GM2c
24. Greenfield Edward Joseph S2c
25. Harang Richard David MM1c
26. Herring Clifford Palmer GM2c
27. Hickey Arthur Burton QM3c
28. Holtman Orvid J Lt(jg)
29. Hudson Alton E. BM1c
30. Jacobson John A. CBM
31. Jarosz Edward Anthony SF1c
32. McDermott John Daniel MM1c
33. McGeary Donald C SF2c
34. Millis Conrad Clarence CCM
35. Mingledorff Jr. Ozie Claud GM2c
36. Olive Jesse D. GM2c
37. Perkins Frank James BM2c
38. Pienack Raymond Rudolph GM2c
39. Sullivan Jr. Maurice Francis S2c
40. Weatherford Milton Parker GM1c
41. Weckman Lawrence I. GM1c
42. Christensen Robert V. Bob SF1c
43. Weidner Albert Garhardt Gary SF2c
44. Blowers Ralph A. W.O. (Carp.)
45. Nixon Thomas Dervus Ens
46. Black Robert Armstrong Bob QM1c
47. MacMahon John Churchill SP1c
48. Roeder Howard Livingston Red CGM
49. Audibert Benoit Bernard Frenchy CM1c
50. Kasman Brennan W. MM2c
51. Tilton Edward MM2c
52. Lauderdale Kenneth Broughton SF1c
53. Wannamaker Richard C Ens
54. Prall Carroll Bert GM1c
55. Blettel David MM1c
56. Castillo Guadalupe -NMN- S1c
57. Gamache Wilfred Dolar CCM
58. Hopkins Robert Lee CM3c
59. Lewis William Robert SM3c
60. Malfeo Marvin Antonio Ens
61. McKnight Thomas Rex GM
62. Rodriquez James Lawrence Wahoo MoMM2c
63. Rossart Joseph William MM2c
64. Scoggins F. P. SK1c
65. Sugden William Lloyd GM3c
66. LeBlanc Lawrence Raymond Ray SF2c
67. Anderson Edward Wilson Andy CM1c
68. Yates Lee Carlton Lt(jg)
69. Allen Kermit BM2c
70. Beason Edwin Albert CCM
71. Blackwood Buress Lee MM2c
72. Blanot Harry Thomas CM1c
73. Davis Paul Harrison RM3c
74. Dolan Patrick Raymond MoMM2c
75. Flemming Joseph Leo CM2c
76. Gordon Paul Eugene SF1c
77. Hilke Earl Everett MM2c
78. Kalman Louis Emery Shorty GM2c
79. Maki Eugene Elmer CM3c
80. Mecale John BM2c
81. Rodman James Emerson MM2c
82. Runnels Adrian -NMN- S1c
83. Sumpter Frank Warren MoMM3c
84. Szych Chester MM2c
85. Watkins Thomas Jackson EM1c
86. Willbanks Herman Delmar F1c
87. Eckert Edmund P GM2c
88. Netz Louis Gustave GM1c
89. Lynch Francis Joseph Cox
90. Bock Jr. Leonard Joseph S1c
91. Masden Charles F. S1c
92. Irish Edgar William GM1c
93. Esau John Jacob Cox
94. Frey Jr. Edward Ivan Lt(jg)
95. Satterfield Paul Veston Satch ENFN
96. Berry Ronald Albert SA

VIETNAM & COLD WAR (1954 – 1989) 103 Personnel

1. Phipps George Thomas BM1
2. Cunningham John Randolph Jack ATN2
3. McAllister Thomas Anthony GMG1
4. Dowd Timothy Clement SA
5. Painter William Gissal LTJG
6. Eskotter Anthony Willis Tony SA
7. Coates Richard J. SA
8. Samuelson Leroy Oscar Sam/Sammy SA
9. Walsh Clifford Leroy SA
10. Allard Robert L. Bob RM3
11. Salas Joseph O CE2
12. Fox James Earl PH3
13. Marshall Walter Alan Horse SA
14. Geiger Leroy Calvin Gedunk MMFN
15. Fauls Jr. Raymond A. SN
16. Fleming Robert R. CM2
17. Melochick Melvin F. MM3
18. Chester David A ENS
19. Fay Robert Joseph CDR
20. Gough Marcell Rene ET1
21. Machen Billy Wayne RD2
22. Dubak Douglas R FN
23. Boston Donald Earl IC3
24. Mann Daniel McCarthy LT
25. Neal Ronald Keith RM3
26. Funk Jr. Leslie Harold SM3
27. Antone Frank George SN
28. Keith Roy Benjamin SN
29. Williams Jr. Arthur C One Lump GMG1
30. Condon Robert Eugene LCDR
31. Fraley Eugene Thomas Gene ADR2
32. Risher III Clarence T. AMH2
33. Turner Dennis R. IC2
34. Frederickson Delmar D. SN
35. Pope Walter Glen BM1
36. Devine David Eugene Skinner SFP2
37. Zillgitt Donald Henry SK2
38. Patrick Donnie Lee Pat CS1
39. Brown Gordon Curtiss EMC
40. Albrecht Joseph Alfred MM1
41. Wagner Robert Kay Bob SK1
42. Tinnin Eugene Sanford Gene CWO1
43. Trani Jr Frederick Eugene Rick LT
44. Ramos Roberto ABH2
45. Wilson David Allen Willy Lump LSMC
46. Mattingly Jr Harry Albert GMG1
47. Worthington Robert Leroy HMC
48. Meyer Lowell Wayne Wayne MM2
49. Pace Ronald Earl QM2
50. Van Hoy Kenneth Edward Ken ATN1
51. Mahner Lin Albert HM1
52. Nicholas David Lamprey LTJG
53. Wolfe Richard Ogden HM1
54. Ashton Curtis Morris Butch AE1
55. Brewton John Cooke Bubba LTJG
56. Sadlik John E. ATR2
57. Donnelly III John Joseph RMSN
58. Durlin John Stewart SM3
59. Gore James Raymond BM3
60. Solano Richard John MM2
61. Thomas Toby Arthur FN
62. Williams Jr. Lawrence C. HM3
63. Palma Luco William SN
64. Bomar Frank Willis ENC
65. Riter James L. Gasman EM3
66. Thames James Franklin LT
67. Birky Harold Edwin FN
68. Tolison James Paul ENS
69. Collins Michael Raymond LT
70. Moe Lester James Les TM1
71. Waters Franklin Gerald Jerry BM1
72. Dry Melvin Spence Spence LT
73. Goodson Richard Calvin GMT2
74. Watkins James Lorenzo Cookie EM3
75. Casco Joseph M. RM2
76. Squires John J. Jack EM1
77. James John Mike SA Greer Richard Allen HT3
78. Doheny Richard William Harpo HT2
79. Greer Richard Allen HT3
80. Kelly Paul P. FN
81. Harris Mark Ewen HTFN
82. McCarthy Joseph Frank GMG2
83. Choi Rodney Gilbert EN1
84. Bond Richard David QM3
85. Robinson William Clinton ENS
86. Hersey Gary Francis MR2
87. Schaufelberger III Albert Arthur LCDR
88. Langelier David Philip STG2 KIT
89. Butcher Kenneth John John MM1
90. Morris Stephen Leroy Steve HT1
91. Lundberg Kevin Erin Kodiak QM1
92. Schamberger Robert Rudolf ENCS
93. Blackiston III Slator Clay LT
94. Fusco Arthur Albert QM3
95. Sadilek William Louis Bill LTJG
96. Horn Richard Michael Rich EN2
97. Hall John Francis BTC
98. Station Paul Christopher LT
99. Lancaster John Michael MM2
100. Connors John Patrick LTJG
101. McFaul Donald Lewis ENC
102. Rodriguez III Isaac Georgetti Ike TM2
103. Tilghman Christopher Chris BM1

DESERT STORM & GLOBAL WAR ON TERROR (1990 – Present) 81 Personnel

1. Greppin III Ernest Haquette Ernie LTJG
2. Dean Carter Myers Dino GMG2
3. Wilson Sr. Mark Russell LT
4. Pruitt Jason Early BM2
5. Voigt Steven Mark AW1
6. Moreland Theodore Michael QMC
7. Kimura Keith Masao Kiko HM2
8. Clearwater Carl Jerome STG1
9. Stone Larry Allen Allen YN2
10. O’Neill Brad Michael BMC
11. Tucker Brad Keith Brad HM1
12. Bearden Jr. Michael Delane Tatanka PR3
13. Burkhart Chad Michael GMG2
14. Danielson Scott Michael Scotty HT2
15. Blais Rock Edward LCDR
16. Roberts Neil Christopher ABH1
17. Bourgeois Matthew Joseph Meat HMC
18. Oswald Peter George Pete CDR
19. Pope II Jerry Oreall Buck ENS
20. Retzer Thomas Eugene IC1
21. Maestas Mario Gabriel IT2
22. Tapper David Martin Dave PH1
23. Ouellette Brian Joseph BM1
24. Fitzhenry Theodore Dilworth Fitz HMCS
25. Murphy Michael Patrick LT
26. Axelson Matthew Gene Axe STG2
27. Dietz Jr. Danny Phillip DJ GM2
28. Fontan Jacques Jules FCC
29. Healy Daniel Richard ITCS
30. Kristensen Erik Samsel Erik LCDR
31. Lucas Jeffrey Alan Jeff ET1
32. McGreevy Jr. Michael Martin LT
33. Patton Shane Eric Eric MM1
34. Suh James Erik QM2
35. Taylor Jeffrey Scott Jeff HM1
36. Lee Marc Alan AO2
37. Monsoor Michael Anthony Mike MA2
38. Schwedler Joseph Clark SO2
39. Lewis Jason Dale SO1
40. Carter Mark Thomas Badger SOC
41. Ghane Jr. Shapoor Alexander Alex SO2
42. Hardy Nathan Hall SOC
43. Koch Michael Eugene SOC
44. Valentine Thomas John Tommy SOCS
45. Vaccaro Lance Michael SOC
46. Harris Joshua Thomas Josh SO1
47. Freiwald Jason Richard SOC
48. Marcum John Wayne Dusty SOCS
49. Flynn Sean Michael SOC
50. Shellenberger Eric Floyd SOC
51. Job Ryan Curtis Biggles SO2
52. Woodle Ronald Tyler SO2
53. Brown Adam Lee SOC
54. Stimson Tyler Sevigny SO1
55. Thomas Collin Trent SOC
56. Smith Adam Olin SO2
57. Looney Brendan John LT
58. Miranda Denis Christian SO3
59. Benson Darrik Carlyle SO1
60. Bill Brian Robert SOC
61. Campbell Christopher George SOC
62. Faas John Weston SOC
63. Houston Kevin Arthur SOC
64. Kelsall Jonas Benton LCDRS
65. Langlais Louis James SOCM
66. Mason Matthew David SOC
67. Mills Stephen Matthew SOC
68. Pittman Jesse Daryl SO1
69. Ratzlaff Thomas Arthur SOCS
70. Reeves Robert James SOC
71. Robinson Heath Michael SOCS
72. Spehar Nicholas Patrick SO2
73. Tumilson Jon Thomas SO1
74. Vaughn Aaron Carson Chainsaw SOC
75. Workman Jason Ray SOC
76. Nelson Caleb Andrew SO1
77. Feeks Patrick Delaney SO1
78. Warsen David John SO2
79. Kantor Matthew Geoffrey SO2
80. Ebbert Kevin Richard SO1
81. Checque Nicholas David SO1
82. Price Job Wilson LCDR
83. Leathers Matthew John SO1
84. Shadle Brett David SOCS
85. Kaloust Jonathan H SO3
86. Cavner Bradley S. Wookie SOC
87. Marston William Blake Blake SO1
88. Kortz Jason SO3
89. Lewis Seth Cody SO1
90. Marihugh Brett Allen SO1
91. Keating IV Charles Humphrey Charlie (C4 SOC
92. Beiriger Bryan Christopher SOCM
93. Grube Devon Jon SO1
94. Owens William Ryan SOC
95. Milliken Kyle Jeffrey SOCS
96. Peters Remington J. SO1
97. Stone Seth Anthony CDR
98. Weiss Mark Alan LT